It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:21 pm



Welcome
Welcome to rfobasic

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today. **You are not required to provide truthful information to any registration questions. Be whomever you wish to be.!


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:12 am
Posts: 125
Hello!

How can I create
something simple but good
Settings/options menu in my programs?
on graphics screen
Any suggestions or awkward
existing code?

Thank you...

_________________
"Unfortunately I only BASIC to understand. Everything else I need strong help..." :P


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 1:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 1147
Location: From Blighty
I am not sure what you mean QB.

I am limited on my ability to help but done some work a long time ago in QBasic if you could, explain the equivalent in this environment what you are looking for.

Do you mean simple settings into Android itself or just GUI interfaces and menus in BASIC!?

Mog


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:16 pm
Posts: 1337
Hi QB

If you just want a simple menu you could use dialog.select I give a little example below

Regards Roy

Code:
ColourMenu:
   array.load menu$[], "Black",~
                  "Red",~
                  "Green",~
                  "Blue",~
                  "Yellow",~
                  "Cyan",~
                  "Magenta",~
                  "Gray",~
                  "White"
                  
   dialog.select c, menu$[], "Colour Menu"
   array.delete menu$[]
   
   if c=1 then gr.color 255,0,0,0,1 % black
   if c=2 then gr.color 255,255,0,0,1 % Red
   if c=3 then gr.color 255,0,255,0,1 % green
   if c=4 then gr.color 255,0,0,255,1 % blue
   if c=5 then gr.color 255,255,255,0,1 % yellow
   if c=6 then gr.color 255,0,255,255,1 % cyan
   if c=7 then gr.color 255,255,0,255,1 % magenta
   if c=8 then gr.color 255,192,192,192,1 % grey
   if c=9 then gr.color 255,255,255,255,1 % white
return


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:15 am
Posts: 2185
Location: romania
i think we want a menu with checkboxes


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:12 am
Posts: 125
Hello!

Thank you! Thank you to everyone!
And sorry if the translation is bad ...

The actual screen I do not want to delete - for my settings menu.
I know there is more screen switching
- I still have to look at ...
Or you could make CODE? - Learn more about it :)

but if there is already such,
I do not want to make a worse

(Yes, I thought checkboxes as well.)
(But I would also change the value of a variable)

_________________
"Unfortunately I only BASIC to understand. Everything else I need strong help..." :P


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 1147
Location: From Blighty
Have you seen this project yet QB?

gw-gui-lib-to-easily-create-apps-t2998.html

If that’s not what you are looking for, perhaps you could put a screenshot up of what you are?

I have no custom code for menus, I have thought about doing some though.

At one time DOS like ones you got in QBasic just for fun.

Mog


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:12 am
Posts: 125
Thank you, this looks good!!

In the running my basic (or APK) program
i would like if tap in "settings" button which
not delete the current screen.

So it would be good for some pop-up menu.

(the user can set certain things if want, but not this the main part of the program.)

Programming aspects:
Do not have erase the screen
to wiev a "settings menu",
and then re-plotted. - if the other does not, of course, handle it so ...

Of course the old basic languages such was not possible ...

_________________
"Unfortunately I only BASIC to understand. Everything else I need strong help..." :P


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 596
Location: Netherlands
Hi QBFan,

have you looked at DIALOG.SELECT ?
Works in both text and graphics mode, does not destroy current screen.

Regards, Aat

_________________
To view all my Apps in the BASIC! repository: http://laughton.com/basic/programs/Author_Index/Aat.pdf

When Sod's Law equals Murphy's Law you are bound to be on the right track....!


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:15 am
Posts: 2185
Location: romania
Aat, but we want also some checkboxes in that menu (DIalod.select).
some settings, not only select an item


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Settings/options menu programming
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 1147
Location: From Blighty
I guess you are going to manually add the check marks. And use some flags and logic. Always remember having to use √ in my custom ASCII shadow box functions...

:)

Mog


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
suspicion-preferred